Conference "Dynamic Wetting of Flexible, Adaptive, and Switchable Substrates"

from Monday, 8 November 2021 (08:00) to Wednesday, 10 November 2021 (17:00)
University of Freiburg (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Nov 2021
9 Nov 2021
10 Nov 2021
AM
09:30 Introduction - Uwe Thiele (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
09:45 Wetting of Polymer surfaces: Effect of Swelling and Droplet Evaporation - Regine von Klitzing (Institute for Condensed Matter Physics, TU Darmstadt)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Short talks (until 12:20) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:00 Efficient simulation of wetting dynamics on elastic substrates - Sebastian Aland (TU Freiberg)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:20 Memory effects of PNiPAAm brushes in different atmospheres - Simon Schubotz (Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:40 Lattice Boltzmann simulations of liquid lens coalescence - Thomas Scheel (Helmholtz Institute Erlangen-Nürnberg for Renewable Energy)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
12:00 HySS – a new wetting regime for on-demand trapping and release of drops - Anil Rajak (IMTEK, University of Freiburg)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
09:00 Keynote talk - David Quéré (ESPCI Paris; École polytechnique)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
09:45
Short talks (until 10:30) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
09:45 Dynamic Wetting of Self-Assembled Monolayers functionalized with Photoresponsive Arylazopyrazoles - Niklas Björn Arndt (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
10:10 Rigid and Soft Wetting at Nanoscale - Nikolai Kubochkin (Institute for Technical Thermodynamics, Technische Universität Darmstadt)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Short talks (until 12:15) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:00 Dynamic wetting phenomena and contact angle hysteresis on polymer brushes and gels - Lukas Hauer (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research) Rodrique Badr (Institut für Physik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:25 Switchable and Adjustable Fluid Transport and Wetting Properties in Polypyrrol-Silicon and Ceramic-based Inverse Opal Structures - Laura Gallardo Domínguez (Hamburg University of Technology)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:50 Dynamics of liquid droplets on switchable substrates – from microscopic to mesoscopic models - Andreas Heuer (WWU Münster) Svetlana Gurevich (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
09:00 Dewetting as a probe of properties of polymers at interfaces and in thin films - Günter Reiter (Institute of Physics, University of Freiburg)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
09:45
Short talks (until 10:30) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
09:45 Dynamic wetting and dewetting processes on adaptive surfaces - Xiaomei Li (Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
10:10 Water Induced Polymer Reorientation at a Polystyrene/Polyacrylic Acid Surface - Mirela Encheva (University of Vienna)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Short talks (until 12:15) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:00 Mathematical modeling and simulation of substrate-flow interaction using generalized gradient flows - Dirk Peschka (Weierstrass Institute Berlin)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:25 Moving wetting ridges: Impact of surface rheology? - Hansol Jeon (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
11:50 Condensing drops on soft substrates - Martin Essink (Physics of Fluids, University of Twente) Ambre Bouillant (Physics of Fluids, University of Twente) Christopher Henkel (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
PM
12:20 --- Lunch break + discussion ---
13:45
Short talks (until 15:30) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
13:45 Smart surfaces with wetting-programmed topography - Leonid Ionov (Faculty of Engineering Sciences, University of Bayreuth)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
14:10 Droplets on substrates with moving and oscillating wettability patterns - Josua Grawitter (Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Theoretische Physik)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
14:35 Wetting of bio-inspired, stimulus-responsive polymer surfaces by lipid vesicles - Lucia Wesenberg (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Georg-August Universität Göttingen) Felix Weißenfeld (Institute of Physical Chemistry, Heidelberg University)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
15:00 Drop impact on very thin liquid films ontop hard solid substrates - Kirsten Harth (TH Brandenburg; OVGU Magdeburg)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Energy harvesting due to charge redistribution upon drop impact & Swelling of partly saturated hydrophobic polymer brush layers - Frieder Mugele (Physics of Complex Fluids, University of Twente)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
16:45
Poster session (until 18:15) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:05 Droplets on compressed soft solids - Stefan Karpitschka (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:25 Rigid and Soft Wetting at Nanoscale - Nikolai Kubochkin (Institute for Technical Thermodynamics, Technische Universität Darmstadt)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:45 Measuring dynamic forces between droplets and polymeric surfaces - Lukas Hauer (Max Planck Institut for Polymer Research)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Adaptation of polymer surfaces - Xiaomei Li (Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Characteristics of the Dewetting Dynamics and Equilibrium Droplets from Elastic to Visco-Elastic Substrates - Khalil Remini (Saarland University)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Dynamics of liquid droplets on switchable substrates – from microscopic to mesoscopic models - Leon Topp (WWU Münster) Moritz Stieneker (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Evaluation of photoswitchable wetting properties of hydrophobic surfaces - Niloofar Nekoonam (University of Freiburg, Department of Microsystems Engineering)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Gradient Dynamics Model for Spreading and Coarsening Drops on soft Substrates - Christopher Henkel (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Lattice models of fluids with Density Functional Theory - Michael Zimmermann (Universität Tübingen)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Swalbe.jl - Droplets, Dewetting, Dynamic Contact Angles - Stefan Zitz (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Helmholtz Institute Erlangen-Nürnberg for Renewable Energy (IEK-11))   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Tuning elastic membrane instabilities for adaptive single and multi-phase fluid transport - Mr Claas-Hendrik Stamp (University of Freiburg)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Wetting of bio-inspired, stimulus-responsive polymer surfaces by lipid vesicles - Felix Weißenfeld (Institute of Physical Chemistry, Heidelberg University) Lucia Wesenberg (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Georg-August Universität Göttingen)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
17:55 Wetting of Photoswitchable Substrates and Polymer Brushes and Their Investigation with Vibrational Sum-Frequency Generation - Christian Honnigfort (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
12:15 --- Lunch break + discussion ---
13:45
Short talks (until 15:30) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
13:45 Dynamic Wetting and Molecular Switching of Photo-Responsive Arylazopyrazole Phosphonic Acid Monolayers on Aluminum Oxide Surfaces - Björn Braunschweig (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
14:10 Droplet motion directed by reversible stiffness gradient on soft switchable surfaces - Niloofar Nekoonam (University of Freiburg, Department of Microsystems Engineering)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
14:35 Superhydrophobic surfaces using ultra-short pulse structuring of thin metals - Fabian Schäfer (Hochschule Aalen)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
15:00 Liquid Dewetting from Visco-Elastic Substrates - Leonie Schmeller (Weierstrass Institute Berlin) Khalil Remini (Universität des Saarlandes)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Elastocapillary Adhesion of Compliant Microspheres - Katharine Jensen (Williams College)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
19:00 Conference Dinner   ()
12:15 --- Lunch break + discussion ---
13:15
Short talks (until 14:00) (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
13:15 A highly accurate extended discontinuous Galerkin method for multiphase problems with contact lines - Lauritz Beck (TU Darmstadt)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
13:40 News from adaptive transport through coupled flow paths - Thomas Pfohl (University of Freiburg)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)
14:00 Final words + end - Uwe Thiele (WWU Münster)   (Aula, Kollegiengebäude I)