SPP 2171 Workshop: "Wetting of Flexible, Adaptive, and Switchable Substrates"

from Monday, 5 December 2022 (11:00) to Thursday, 8 December 2022 (15:05)
Tagungszentrum an der Sternwarte, Göttingen

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Dec 2022
6 Dec 2022
7 Dec 2022
8 Dec 2022
AM
09:00 Solvation and Wetting of Polymer Brushes in Air - Sissi de Beer (University of Twente)   ()
09:45 Switchable and Adaptive Bioadhesion - Insights from Living Systems - Oliver Bäumchen (University of Bayreuth)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Short Talks (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Monitoring of Water Penetration in Polymer Brushes by Time-Resolved Fluorescence of Solvatochromic Dye - Dr Sergey I. Druzhinin (Physical Chemistry I, Department of Chemistry and Biology and Research Center of Micro and Nanochemistry and (Bio)Technology (Cμ), University of Siegen)   ()
11:30 Describing liquid drops on elastic substrates: Mesoscale model vs. macroscale model and experiment - Martin H. Essink (Physics of Fluids Group, Faculty of Science and Technology, Mesa+ Institute, University of Twente, 7500 AE Enschede, The Netherlands) Christopher Henkel (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Wilhelm-Klemm-Str. 9, 48149 Münster, Germany)   ()
12:00 Influence of surface chemistry on the charging of water drops moving on hydrophobic silicate substrates - Mr Benjamin Leibauer   ()
09:00 Lift at low Reynolds number - Thomas Salez (LOMA @ CNRS & Univ. Bordeaux)   ()
09:45 Biological Applications of the Thin-Film-Equation: From cellular motility to lateral spreading of biofilms - Karin John (Université Grenoble-Alpes, CNRS, LIPhy, 38000 Grenoble, France)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Stimulus-Induced Wetting of Polymer Brushes with Lipid Vesicles: Experimental Challenges and Perspectives - Motomu Tanaka (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)   ()
11:45
Short Talks (until 12:45) ()
11:45 Water droplets on liquid crystal-infused porous surfaces - Dr Uroš Tkalec (University of Ljubljana)   ()
12:15 Bistable moving and resting drops in an active thin-film model - Fenna Stegemerten (WWU Münster)   ()
09:00 Wetting and Swelling of soft fibres - Camille Duprat (Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
09:45 Cloaking Induced Variation in Droplet Surface Tension - Mr Rodrique Badr (JGU Mainz) Mr Lukas Hauer (MPIP Mainz)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Short Talks (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Memory effects of PNiPAAm brushes in different atmospheres - Simon Schubotz   ()
11:30 Dip-coating a soft layer - Vincent Bertin (University of Twente)   ()
12:00 Gradient dynamics model for sessile drop evaporation in a gap: from simple to applied scenarios - Simon Hartmann   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch & registration ---
14:00 Charging and adaptation after wetting - Hans-Jürgen Butt (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research)   ()
14:45 Solid-liquid work of adhesion - Prof. Rafael Tadmor   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Poster Session (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Deep learning to analyze sliding drops - Mr Sajjad Shumaly (Max Planck institute for polymer research )   ()
16:00 Dynamic mesoscopic model for two-component compound drops - Jan Diekmann   ()
16:00 Fluorescent Techniques to Measure in Real-Time Water Diffusion Through Polymeric Surfaces - Karina Catalán (Sandoval)   ()
16:00 Gradient Dynamics Model for Liquid Drops on Elastic Substrates - Capturing prominent Soft Wetting Phenomena using a simplified Approach - Christopher Henkel   ()
16:00 Intelligent Polymer Materials and Films for Electrochemical, Pharmaceutical & Soft Robotics Applications - Junqi Lu (University of Stuttgart)   ()
16:00 Photoresponsive Wetting of Polymerbrushes containing Arylazopyrazoles - Niklas Björn Arndt   ()
16:00 Photoswitchable soft substrates for droplet behavior evaluation upon on-demand softness alteration - Niloofar Nekoonam   ()
16:00 Schroeder's paradox in polymeric surfaces - Guido Ritsema van Eck (University of Twente)   ()
16:00 Sliding water contact electrification on plasma-treated surface - Ms Fahimeh Darvish (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Ackermannweg 10, D-55128, Mainz, Germany)   ()
16:00 Spreading and Evaporation of Nanodroplets on Soft and Rigid Surfaces - Nikolai Kubochkin (Institute for Technical Thermodynamics, Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
16:00 Spreading of volatile oils on swelling hydrophobic polymer brush layers - Mr Sander Reuvekamp (University of Twente, SPC group) Mr Vincent Siekman (University of Twente, PCF group)   ()
16:00 Stimuli effects on different responsive polymer brushes - Simon Schubotz   ()
16:00 Synthesis of diblock copolymer brush surfaces to control the adaptation time to water - Mr Benjamin Leibauer   ()
16:00 The Interplay of Spreading, Imbibition and Evaporation of Droplets at Nanoporous Surfaces - Laura Gallardo Domínguez (TUHH)   ()
16:00 Vesicles adhered to flexible and adaptive surfaces - Lucia Wesenberg   ()
12:30 --- Lunch & discussion ---
14:00
Short Talks (until 15:30) ()
14:00 A High-Order Method for the Interaction of Fluids and Soft Substrates with Three-Phase Contact Lines - Florian Kummer (TU Darmstadt - FG Strömungsdynamik)   ()
14:30 Molecular Kinetics and Dynamic Wetting of Self-Assembled Monolayers with Arylazopyrazole Photoswitches on Oxide Surfaces - Björn Braunschweig   ()
15:00 Fast contact line on soft solids - Hansol Jeon (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Climate crisis: Impressions from the UN Climate Change Conference, COP 27. Our role as scientists. - Doris Vollmer (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research)   ()
12:45 --- Lunch & discussion ---
14:00
Short Talks (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Equilibrium droplets between experiment and theoretical predictions - Khalil REMINI (Saarland University) Leonie Schmeller   ()
14:30 Photoswitchable porous substrates for on demand wetting patterns creation - Niloofar Nekoonam   ()
15:00 How friction develops during the sliding of drops - Xiaomei Li (Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Short Talks (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Dilute suspensions of chemically active particles in thin liquid films - Tilman Richter (Helmholtz-Institut Erlangen-Nürnberg für Erneuerbare Energien)   ()
16:30 An ALE-Phase-Field Method for simulations of wetting on elastic shells in flow - Marcel Mokbel (TU Freiberg)   ()
17:00 Steering droplets on substrates with plane-wave wettability patterns and deformations - Josua Grawitter (Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Theoretische Physik)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch & discussion ---